Museum of Lakeland Life - Kendal, Cumbria UK
30U E 516580 N 6019491
This museum gives a great insight into many aspects of local life. It's filled to the brim with objects, and is housed in a converted stableblock, opposite Abbot Hall Art Gallery
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The permanent collections include displays linked to the Arts and Crafts movement, 'Swallows and Amazons' author Arthur Ransome, and the Victorian period. There are also a variety of temporary displays, drawing on a wonderful costume collection which dates from the seventeenth century onwards. The Museum also has a programme of educational activities and events.

P&D parking is available on site. Next door is Abbott Hall Art Gallery, the riverside park, and the southern end of Kendal's high street.
Theme:
The way Cumbrians lived and worked in the last 250 years.

Street Address:
Kirkland, Kendal, LA9 5AL

Food Court: yes

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Open Daily at 10.30am - 5.00pm 18 Jan - 20 Dec 2008 Winter closing time - 4.00pm 18 Jan - 21 Mar &, 1 Nov - 20 Dec

Cost: 4.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small