Karpeles Manuscript Library Museum - Jacksonville, FL
17R E 436865 N 3356302
The Karpeles Manuscript Library Museum in Jacksonville, Florida, is one of nine Karpeles Manuscript Library Museums located throughout the United States.

According to Wikipedia: "Karpeles Manuscript Library is the world’s largest private collection of original manuscripts & documents. The library was founded in 1983 by David and Marsha Karpeles with the goal of stimulating interest in learning, especially in children. All of the Karpeles Manuscript Library services are free."

"The museum in Jacksonville is located in a 1921 neoclassical building on the outskirts of downtown. Most residents have never even heard of, let alone visited, Karpeles. There is also an antique-book library, with volumes dating from the late 1800s, and a children's center. The Sprinkles' When I Grow Up Museum is oriented to children under 8 years and offers interactive play in career-related theme areas, such as medical, athletics and performing arts. The children's museum has a $3 admission."

The museum in Jacksonville is located at 101 West 1st Street at Laura Street and is billed as the world's largest holding of historical documents on literature, medicine, science, music, and anthropology. Rare books and documents, some that are as much as a century old, are made available to the public. The museum frequently rotates its historical exhibits amongst the nine locations before returning them to the archive.
Theme:
The world’s largest private collection of original manuscripts and documents.