Jonathan Bass House Museum - Leeds, Alabama
16S E 541016 N 3711328
Built around 1863, the Bass Museum is owned by the Leeds Historical Society and showcases a display of local history.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Jonathan Bass House is an uncommon example of architecture with unusually decorative elements of wood graining in its front parlors and stenciling on the ceiling its the Great Hall. The painted ceiling design in the Men's Parlor, which depicts a billiard table, is a rare feature in American architecture, unique for its time and place.

The house sits on one of the earliest dwelling sites along a stagecoach road that existed as early as 1820.

The Leeds Historical Society purchased the Bass House (circa 1863) in 2003 from Bold Springs Presbyterian Church and restored the historic home on Alabama Hwy. 119. The Grand Opening of the Jonathan Bass House Museum was celebrated in November 2006.
Theme:
Historical displays include a showcase of famous Leeds natives. Among Leeds' famous people are scholars, soldiers, athletes, beauties and more. Olympic-great and Leeds native Charles Barkley donated his Leeds High School team shirt as well as one he wore in an NBA Championship game. Miss America Runner-Up Paige Phillips Parnell donated her Miss Alabama crown. Exhibits also feature those who made their fame as a college president, as medal of honor recipients and more.

Street Address:
1129 Montevallo Road Leeds, AL 35094

Hours of Operation:
The Jonathan Bass House Museum is open to visitors on Wednesdays from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. and on Sundays from 1:30 to 4:30 p.m. Group tours are available by appointment and can be arranged by calling 205.699.2721. The museum is closed on Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day and New Years Day.

Museum Size: Small