Weldon Springs TNT Plant
15S E 699187 N 4286318
Historical marker commemorating the families who moved from Howell, Hamburg and Toonerville to accommodate the a government TNT plant for World War II.

The Weldon Springs TNT Plant and storage facilities covered 18,000 acres. Much of the property was released back to the state of Missouri following the war and became Busch Wildlife Area and Weldon Springs Conservation Area. Magazines used for the storage of TNT can still be found on Busch Wildlife Area and some are used for storage by conservation department. The TNT plant was converted to uranium processing after the war. The site became a superfund site and now has a large containment "bunker" for the containment of the hazardous waste. The bunker is accessible to the public with four informational plaques on top.

The coordinates are for the historical marker. The containment bunker is about a mile further west on Hwy 94. It is huge, you won't miss it.
Admission Fee: 0

Opening Days/Times: