John Gorrie Junior High School - Jacksonville, FL
17R E 433653 N 3353875
John Gorrie Junior High School in Jacksonville, Florida, was formerly used as a civil defense fallout shelther.

This school was once designated as a fallout shelter and still proudly displays the sign that designated it as such. The fallout shelter sign is displayed at the main entrance to the school, which was constructed in 1923 and is now listed as an Historic Landmark by the Jacksonville Historic Landmarks Commission. It is also a contributing structure to the Riverside Historic District, which is listed on the U.S. National Register of Historic Places. Information about the use of this school as a fallout shelter is not available, and the school's capacity as a fallout shelter is not known as it is no longer visible on the sign. The school is owned by the Duval County School Board; however, the building no longer serves as a school and is being utilized primarily as a teacher supply depot for the School Board.