St. Stanislaus Seminary - Florissant , Missouri
Former Jesuit Seminary located in north St. Louis county.

From   Missouri - A Guide to the "Show Me" State - Route 1 section:

ST. STANISLAUS SEMINARY said to be the oldest existing Jesuit novitiate in the world.  The reception rooms and offices are in a four-story gray-limestone building with white Classic-Revival trim and green shutters, built 1840-49.  Closely grouped about the central building and forming a rough quadrangle are dormitories, chapel, and class rooms of the seminary.  Near by are the old cemetery and the low buildings of the winery with its deep, century-old cellars.  The landscaped lawn, laid out in a simple formal plan many years ago, contains an unusual of trees and shrubs.

The Guide goes on to describe the missions of the Jesuits in the area.

St. Stanislaus Seminary operated from 1823 through 1971. After the seminary closed the "Rock Building" was used for many years as the Museum of the Western Jesuit Missions.  This museum has since closed and its collections have been transferred to museums at St. Louis University.  Most of the buildings are now used as an evangelism college.  The three oldest buildings in the seminary are listed as the St. Stanislaus Seminary Historic District on the National Register of Historic Places.

Book: Missouri

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 342