Soldiers' and Sailors' Civil War Monument - Warsaw, New York
Welcome to Soldiers' and Sailors' Civil War Monument in Warsaw, New York!
Location: New York, United States

According to WarsawHistory.org:

"Soldiers' and Sailors' Monument: Fluted, granite, Corinthian order column on square, granite pedestal; bronze statue of a Union soldier set atop the column; four captured Confederate cannon surround base of monument; built for and displayed at the 1876 Centennial Exhibition at Philadelphia; returned to Warsaw in 1877 and erected in commemoration of Civil War veterans. Dedicated during Warsaw's 1903 Centennial celebration."

This impressive Civil War memorial is located at Monument Circle at the intersections of North Main and Court Street in Warsaw. This monument is very unique in its placement as it is located in the center of these road junctions, thus creating a driving circle around the monument in the middle of Warsaw.

This grande structure is adorned with a statue of a Union Soldier and the sides of the monument read:

Union - In Memory of the Defenders of Our Country 1861-1865.

Law - They were citizens who became soldiers not from ambition or lust of war, but from devotion to their country and to assert the sovereignty of her laws.

Peace - The County of Wyoming renders homage to her patriot dead. A rescued people hold them in grateful rememberance A.D. 1876.

Liberty - By valor and sacrifice through unmeasured suffering and death they preserved the honor and integrity of the nation and maintained the principles of free government in America.

Please note that the above coordinates will take you to a sidewalk facing the structure. As the monument is located in the middle of a busy intersection street, please do not walk into traffic or unsafely approach the monument. As such, please observe this monument from the safety of the sidewalk! Thank you!
Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1877

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: County of Wyoming, New York

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):