Fabulous Fox Theater - St. Louis Edition - St. Louis, Missouri
15S E 740936 N 4280330
Historic movie theater located in the St. Louis mid-town is a yellow property on the St. Louis edition of Monopoly.

Opening January 31, 1929 the St. Louis Fox Theater was the one of the last grand theaters opening in the huge William Fox theater empire. When it was constructed it was the nation's second largest luxury theatre with seating for 5,000. The walls and ceiling were extensively adorned with terra cotta ornamentation. From the beginning the theater faced stiff competition from neighboring theaters, however through this the theater remained open until 1978. Beginning in 1981, the theatre under went a $2 million renovation, bringing it back to its 1929 grandeur. The theatre is now used predominately for live performances.

The Fabulous Fox Theatre on the St. Louis edition in same location as Ventnor Avenue on the original.

Add the Color Location on the Board: Yellow: Atlantic Avenue, Ventnor Avenue, Marven Gardens

Rating: