Monument Circle Historic District - Warsaw, New York
Welcome to Monument Circle Historic District in Warsaw, New York!
Location: New York, United States

According to WarsawHistory.org:

The Monument Circle Historical District (MCHD) encompasses 21 late nineteenth and early twentieth century civic, religious and domestic properties in the historic core of the incorporated village of Warsaw. The District was placed on the New York State and Federal Register in 1992. It encompasses approximately 18 acres and the entire civic and religious complex at the intersection of Main and Court Streets (i.e., Monument Circle), all the dwellings on both sides of East Court Street and all of the dwellings on the east side of Park Street between Farman and Elm Streets. In general, the district comprises the largest concentration of Warsaw's most sophisticated civic, religious architecture; the overall character of the district is one of imposing monumentality.

Highlights of the Monument Circle include the Soldiers' and Sailors' Monument (ca 1876-77), the County Courthouse (1937), the County Sheriff's Office and Jail (ca 1901) the Warsaw Public Library (1905) and the United Methodist Church (1901-02) The four buildings are monumental masonry edifices constructed of high quality materials and executed in high-style renderings of the popular architectural tastes of the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. The Solders' and Sailors' Monument, sited on a small grassy plot in the middle of a traffic rotary, is a massive fluted granite column of the Corinthian order surmounted by a bronze statue of a Union soldier.

The residences along East Court and Park Streets, like the public buildings surrounding Monument Circle, are constructed of high quality materials and are rendered in popular mid-nineteenth to early twentieth century styles. Construction materials include frame and brick. A wide variety of periods and styles are represented, ranging from Italianate style buildings of the 1930's. Transitional and eclectic interpretations of the many popular styles survive as well, such as the Augustus Frank House (ca 1849-51), an Italian Villa style mansion with board-and-batten siding. Examples of Eastlake, Shingle and Stick styles also survive along East Court and Park Streets.
North Main Street at Court Street
Warsaw, NY USA