Jacksonville Fire Museum - Jacksonville, FL
17R E 438345 N 3354533
The Catherine Street Fire Station was constructed in 1902 and now serves as the Jacksonville Fire Museum. In 1993, the building was moved to Metropolitan Park from its original location on Catherine Street.

According to Wikipedia, the Catherine Street Fire Station is a historic building in Jacksonville, Florida, originally located at 14 Catherine Street, but relocated to Metropolitan Park. The building now houses a fire museum, variously known as "Museum of City Fire of 1901", "Jacksonville Fire Museum" & "Catherine Street Fire Museum". Among the 500+ artifacts on display are an 1806 Hand pumper, a 1926 American LaFrance Fire Engine, and a 1898 Steam Engine that was used to fight the 1901 Jacksonville Fire. The museum hosts over 12,000 visitors each year.

The Jacksonville Fire Museum website (visit link) provides a very nice timeline of the history of the Jacksonville Fire and Rescue Department, as well as information on some of the major fires affecting the city.
Theme:
Cultural history