Silver Springs, FL
West Central Florida Attraction

From The WPA Guide to Florida, 1939:
South of the village of Silver Springs on State Rte. 19 is a group of 150 natural springs issuing from the porous Ocala limestone and flowing into a common basin. The combined flow, constituting the source of the Silver River, a tributary of the Oklawaha, varies from 500 to 800 million gallons a day. The abundant rainfall in this section rapidly passes through the surface soil and is absorbed in the underlying limestone; as this stratum is very thick, it stores immense quantities of water. This moisture is constantly seeping seaward through subterranean channels, but when the water finds a convenient opening at the surface, it bursts forth in a spring.

Silver Springs, estimated to be 100,000 years old, has one large aperture through which water gushes to the surface from a visible cavern 65 feet long and 12 feet high. The discovery of fossilized remains of mastodons and manatees indicate that this was a watering place for prehistoric mammals. The springhead is circular in shape and partly surrounded by a sand bathing beach (diving tours, floats; swimming suits for rent). The water, with a temperature of 72 degrees throughout the year, has a magnesium and sulphate content. Filtered through limestone, it is so clear that light rays are broken into prismatic colors, giving the river an iridescent luster. Electrically-driven glass-bottomed boats (short trips, $1; longer trips, $2) enable visitors to view the formations and animal and plant life in the depths of the pools. At 80 feet objects at the bottom are clearly visible. Grapelike clusters of coral fern blossom and bear fruit in the depths; on the surface the 'bridal wreath' blooms with an orange-like fragrance. The many fishes in this natural aquarium include garfish, catfish, bass, eel and such salt-water habitants as the mullet, flounder and menhaden, which swim up the St. Johns and Oklawaha rivers to destroy scale parasites which cannot live in fresh water. There are 11 kinds of turtles, 7 varieties of shellfish and 4 of crustacea, including the giant fresh-water shrimp.

Guides point out in the spring the Devil's Kitchen, Catfish Hotel, Blue Grotto, Ladies' Parlor, and the legendary Indian Cave, in which, according to tradition, two Indian lovers, Chulcotah and Winonah, drowned themselves when their romance was opposed by their respective tribes.

Silver Springs is still an awesome place to see! The beach with diving towers is long gone and in its place is the Silver Springs Nature Theme Park. The park has rides and animal exhibits. The Glass-Bottomed Boats (which were invented here in 1878) are still there and the guides still give you the tour of all the springs along with all the stories that go with them. Over the years numerous television shows and movies have been filmed here; including episodes of Sea Hunt and some of the James Bond and Tarzan movies. The largest of the springs has three statues at the bottom that were left over props from one of the James Bond movies.

The price for the boat rides is definitely more than $1, but it is included in the price of your ticket to the park. The springs was declared a registered natural landmark in 1973.

Book: Florida

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 527-528