Olustee Depot - Olustee, FL
17R E 362437 N 3342411
The historic Olustee Depot has actually been relocated twice, once from its original location in the Town of Olustee to a private property in Lake City, Florida, then back to Olustee where it is now located in the Osceola National Forest.

An article by Mariano Berrios in the Fall 2000 publication of EnviroNews provides the following information on the Depot's history: "Originally located in the Town of Olustee in Baker County, off the railroad line between Lake City and Jacksonville (part of the Tallahassee-Jacksonville line) the structure was built around 1888. The original structure was a tin-roofed frame combination passenger and freight station. In 1915 a stock pen was added to the property. The depot was built in stages with the freight room being the oldest and the waiting room being the newest (circa 1920’s). The depot is a symbol of the economic timber “boon time” in the local economy of the 1880’s. The depot was the hub of community life, transporting people and supplies, and linking the community to the outside world."

"The depot was “retired” in 1971 when it was moved to a private property in Lake City. Several years ago, the owner agreed on donating the structure to the Forest Service with the condition that the structure be restored and rehabilitated for public use. The structure currently sits at the entrance to the Olustee Beach Recreation Area, a major recreation area of the Osceola National Forest, at the corner of US 90 and Forest Road 231 in Baker County."

"The restoration work included architectural restoration of the depot building (windows, siding, painting, doors, roofing, and interior restoration), interpretive exhibits including “site fixtures and furniture”, reconstruction of the loading deck, and construction of parking and restrooms."

"Now that the restoration work is complete, the depot will serve as a visitor/interpretive educational center containing exhibits and displays with historical themes. Its location at the entrance road to the Olustee Beach Recreation Area will attract recreational visitors to stop at the depot and learn about the local history in the context of Florida’s history."

I've approximated the original location of the depot as the center of the town of Olustee as I was unable to pinpoint it exactly.

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck

Type of move: City to City