Florida National Scenic Trail - Olustee, FL
17R E 366317 N 3343166
The Florida Trail in the Osceola National Forest is certified as Florida National Scenic Trail and winds through pine-palmetto flatwoods, as well as swamps with cypress, black gum, bay, and maple trees.

The following information is available on the U.S. Forest Service website (visit link):

"A 23 mile section of the Florida National Scenic Trail meanders its way through the Osceola National Forest. There are 20 boardwalks located on this section of the hiking trail that offer a drier view of swamps and wetland habitat. A primitive camp shelter is located along the Florida National Scenic Trail and is available on a first come first served basis. The trail also passes through the Olustee Battlefield. Olustee Battlefield is a state Historic Site where Confederate soldiers pushed back Union troops in route to Tallahassee. A reenactment of this historic event is held each February. Click here for a map of the area."

"Located at the Battlefield is an accessible portion of the Florida National Scenic Trail. The Nice Wander Loop Trail consists of 3 loops of 0.9 miles, 1.2 miles and 2.1 miles that are accessible with assistance. From the trailhead parking area the trail follows an old road past the fire tower and through an open picnic area of the Olustee Battlefield Museum. The trail then passes through lovely pine flatwoods to the top of the loop. Watch for the white-ringed trees indicating Red-Cockaded Woodpecker nesting sites. Click here for those nesting sites. Click to view the Florida Trail Association (hikers) website.
Recommended number of days to complete: 2.00

Distance in miles or kilometres: 23 miles