The Milwaukee Journal Building - Milwaukee, WI
16T E 425391 N 4765974
Built in 1925, the Milwaukee Journal Building is now the headquarters for the Milwaukee Journal Sentinel newspaper.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

12. The MILWAUKEE JOURNAL BUILDING (tours upon request), 333 W. State St., is home of the city's large daily newspapers and its broadcasting station, WTMJ. Designed by F.D. Chase, Chicago, the five-story building of Kasota limestone is modern in design. Above the third story windows are lunettes reproducing the emblems of twenty celebrated printers of eight nations. At the top of the building is an ornamental frieze depicting the history of printing. A portrait by Carl von Marr of the late Lucius W. Nieman, founder of the Milwaukee Journal, hangs in the lobby.

Page 254; Milwaukee - Wisconsin; a Guide to the Badger State

The building at 333 West State is still houses the Milwaukee Journal, but it has taken on another name. In 1995 the Milwaukee Journal merged with the Milwaukee Sentinel to become the Milwaukee Journal Sentinel. The building is in good condition along with the described ornamentation.
Book: Wisconsin

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 254