Muir Woods National Monument - San Francisco, CA
10S E 538087 N 4193726
Muir Woods National Monument is located North of San Francisco in Marin County. The woods preserve 1000 year old redwood trees that reach heights of over 250 feet. They were named for famous naturalist and conservationist, John Muir.

Muir Woods is a beautiful area that preserves 1000 year old redwood trees that reach heights of over 250 feet and 12 to 17 feet in diameter.

The monument was created in 1908 by Theodore Roosevelt, using the powers of the Antiquities Act. The land was donated to the nation by William Kent, who asked that it be named for John Muir.

The park is open from 8am to sunset every day, including holidays. Entrance fees are $5 for ages 16 and older, and free for anyone younger than 16. A Muir Woods annual pass is available for $20. The daily entrance fee will increase to $7 and the annual to $30 on January 1st, 2009. The entrance fee is also valid for same day visits to John Muir National Historic Site in Martinez, California.

For more information be sure to check out the National Park System's Muir Woods NM Website.

Park Name: Muir Woods National Monument