The Captain's Return
This statue, "The Captain's Return," celebrates the return of Lewis and Clark to Saint Louis.

This statue is located right along the Mississippi River in St. Louis. Depending on how high the water is, sometimes the statue is IN the river making it look as if Lewis and Clark are just sailing in.

Here is the news story from KSDK on August 24, 2006 covering the creation of the statue:

by Deanne Lane

"The St. Louis riverfront is about to undergo a major transformation, with the addition of a massive monument second only to the Arch.

In 2004, St. Louis and the nation celebrated the bicentennial of Meriwether Lewis and William Clark's famed expedition. The only problem was that one crucial part of honoring that journey has been missing -- until now.

A local committee has commissioned world-renowned sculptor Harry Weber to design and create a massive bronze monument celebrating Lewis and Clark's return. The process began three years ago and was the idea of St. Louisan Lucy Huger. Unfortunately, Huger passed away before seeing her vision come to fruition.

The sculpture is titled, "The Captain's Return." It weighs more than three-and-a-half tons and stands about 23 feet high from the stainless steel base to the top of Clark's hat. It depicts Lewis, his dog Seaman and Clark as they returned to St. Louis.

The Captain's Return Committee has already raised about $1 million dollars for the effort, all from individuals. Now the corporate fundraising effort is underway.

"St. Louis should own Lewis and Clark. They left from here, they returned here (and) they lived here," explained committee co-chair Bill Durham.

"It took seven months of long hours to complete the structure in clay, make molds and if you know anything about the bronze process, each figure is made in several different pieces. (There were) sixty (made) for Clark himself then you reassemble it like a giant jigsaw puzzle," said Weber.

There is still a lot of work that needs to be done. The finished piece is expected to be unveiled at its new home at Washington Avenue near the Eads Bridge. Supporters hope the addition will lead to increased tourism on the riverfront."
"Must Sees"at this location":
Definitely hit up the Arch! I like the museum that is at the bottom. I would start there and then walk up towards the Eads Bridge to see the statue.

Date Waymark Created: 10/14/2007

Do they allow dogs at this location?: Yes, but must be on a leash.