Mohican Valley Trail Covered Bridge - Brinkhaven, OH
17T E 398923 N 4480159
This 370-foot covered bridge was constructed in 1998 as part of the Mohican Valley Trail. It was a fromer Pennsylvania Railroad bridge built in the 1920's to span the Mohican River but was mostly destroyed by a flood in 1959.
Location: Ohio, United States

Visitors to the "Bridge of Dreams" will sense the rich history of the area, particularly the relics left behind by the Pennsylvania Railroad. The horse hitching posts at the Bridge of Dreams are constructed out of original metal pipe used on the railroad. The steel beams that form the structure for the Bridge of Dreams were erected in 1944. This portion of the Pennsylvania Railroad closed after the 1959 flood washed out track and bridges to the east.

The bridge now joins the villages of Brinkhaven and Danville by spanning the Mohican River. The bridge is part of a rails to trail 4.7 long trail known as the Mohican Valley Trail. It is not open to motororized vehicles but you will see Amish buggies utilizing the trail and bridge along with equestrians and pedestrians.
Bridge Usage: Pedestrian