The Only Surviving Monument of The Spanish Constitution
The Monumento de la Constitucion in St Augustine, Fla.

"This monument was erected in 1813, during the Second Period of Spanish Colonial Occupation, to commemorate promulgation of Spain's first democratic constitution, following the expulsion of the Napoleonic regime. In 1814, the constitutional government was overthrown and the monarchy restored, at which point Madrid ordered the destruction of all such monumnets throughout Spain's worldwide empire. St. Augustine officials, however, refused to destroy their monument, and today it remains perhaps the only surviving such monument in the world. The approximately 18-foot all pyramid-shaped monument was constructed of native coquina stone. It contains tablets describing its historic purpose. The stucco coating that protects the coquina stone is detaching itself, and the coquina is beginning a process of disintegration. That must be arrested and the stucco cover that adheres to the coquina restored."
quoted from website
Type of documentation of superlative status: web site