Historic Fort Mose Visitor Information Center, St Augustine, Fla
Located at one of the most overlooked destinations in the Nation's Oldest City.

Fort Mose Historic State Park (originally known as Gracia Real de Santa Teresa de Mose) is a U.S. National Historic Landmark (designated as such on October 12, 1994), located two miles north of St. Augustine, Florida, on the eastern edge of a marsh. It is also a Florida State Park. Also spelled Fort Moosa or Fort Mossa. Fort Mose (pronounced "Moh-say") was the first free black settlement legally sanctioned in what would become the United States. The community began when Florida was a Spanish colony. The Colonial Governor, Manuel Montiano, established the fortified town in 1738, where it became a haven for escaped slaves from the English colonies to the north. The Visitor Center is still undergoing construction but a preview of the Historic Display that will be housed here is quite extensive. There are amny artifacts from the site as well as the history and contributions of the African Community to the early development of St Augustine during the early Spanish Period.
The Center is not yet open but is set to be opened within the next few months

Public Washrooms: Mens, Womens, Family and Handicapped