"King Haiglar" Weathervane in Camden SC
Weathervane commemorating King Haiglar, the "patron saint" of Camden, SC.
Location: South Carolina, United States

This weathervane shows King Haiglar as a full-length standing figure in profile. He wears a headdress, and is taking aim with a bow and arrow. There is a quiver on his back and stag's horns at his feet.

King Haiglar currently stands atop a steeple at the corner of Broad and Rutledge Streets in Camden, SC. Formerly the town's Opera House, it is today a Peebles.

This description is from a sign at the base of the building:
"King Haiglar is often called the patron saint of Camden. From about 1750 until his murder by hostile Indians in 1763, this noble Catawba chief was a valuable friend to the pioneers of Pine Tree Hill, as Camden was then known.

Some time between 1815 and 1826, J.B. Mathieu executed this 5'1" iron effigy of King Haiglar and presented it to the town. It has stood as a weather vane at other locations since then and was placed here when the Opera House (since razed) and its tower were built in 1886.

A copy of Mathieu's likeness of King Haiglar stands atop City Hall, built in 1955."
Rate this weathervane: