Quantrill's Raid on Shawnee, Kansas
A marker in the Shawnee, Kansas, town Square commemorating a raid against the town in 1862.
Location: Kansas, United States

William Quantrill wa a feared name among the free-state settlers in Kansas. Originally living in the Free-state stronghold of Lawrence, Kansas, Quantrill became a leader with the Missouri guerillas or "bushwackers". His most famous raid occurred on August 21,1863,when 180 men and boys were killed in back in his former home-town of Lawrence.

From the signage at the town square

A band of Confederate guerrillas led by William Quantrill corraled the residents of Shawneetown into the Square at this site. A majority of the town's building's and homes were looted and set on fire nearly destroying the town. Thirteen persons were injured and two citizens were murdered during this Civil War Raid.

The marker was placed by private contributions to the Historic Marker Commission, Shawnee Chamber of Commerce. 1987.

It is known that Frank and Jesse James and Cole Younger rode with Quantrill and may have been with him during this raid. THe result of the raid was a complete victory and escape for Quantrill.
Name of Battle:

Name of War: Civil War