Christopher Stone Homestead - Town of Concord, New York
Location: New York, United States

At this site visitors will discover a plaque stating:

First Settler - Town of Concord

Christopher Stone, in 1807, for $1575, bought 787 acres of land in this area, including some of the village of Springville. His was the first settlement on this site. His son, Lucius, was the first white child born, in 1809, in the town of Concord, N.Y. "Whence Stone came or whither he went is an unsolved mystery."

Erected by Erie Bicentennial Commission, 1975

Also located at this site visitors will find a wonderful replica of a miniture log home. According to the Concord Historical Society's Seasonal Newsletter for Spring 2007:

"You're probably all have seen the replica of Christopher Stone's log cabin that's now standing on the Muhlbower property on Buffalo Street. This is where Christopher actually lived as the first settler of Springville in 1807.

We have John Baronich and BOCES students to thank for all of this. John was the Principal at Ellicottville when he conceived the idea of building the cabin. He is now the Principal of our Middle School. Welcome to Springville John you're home in more ways than one.

We also thank Tom Geelan for making a video of the students at Ellicottville actually building the cabin."

Structure Type: Log Cabin