Apalachee Indian Trail - Lake City, FL
17R E 342411 N 3341002
A historical marker located in Lake City, Florida, commemorating the Apalachee Indian Trail of early times.

The text on the historical marker reads: "The Apalachee Indian Trail of early times passed in this vicinity through Alligator - now Lake City - to near the upper Mineral Springs - White Springs - on to Tallahassee via Alapaha. This marker commemorates, also, the historically prominent Chief Alligator, whose village stood at head of lake nearby." Very little information is available about the Apalachee, one of four tribes living in Florida long before Columbus, de Soto, and de Leon.
Feature Discription: Historical marker

Beginning of the road: North Florida