Scottish Angus Cow and Calf - Denver, CO
Scottish Angus Cow and Calf by Dan Ostermiller
Location: Colorado, United States

Ostermiller’s Scottish Angus Cow and Calf is a 2006 gift of businessman Leo Hindery, who originally commissioned the Colorado artist to sculpt the bronze pair in 2001 for his ranch near Larkspur. In addition to the sculpture itself, Hindery has pledged $1 million for its installation and care. Cow and Calf, Ostermiller’s largest bronze sculpture, will be located in the newly landscaped Hindery Family Park, on the south side of the Hamilton Building along 12th Avenue.

“Ostermiller carries forward into our time the noble tradition of animalier art from the 19th century and before, yet does it on a grand scale,” said Peter Hassrick, director of the Institute of Western American Art at the DAM. “This monolithic bronze celebrates his talent as a sculptor and the cattle culture of Colorado, on which Denver’s economy and society were partly based for many generations.”

The statue has recently been cleaned in preparation for the 2008 Democratic National Convention."

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Scottish Angus Cow and Calf