John Wilkes Booth
18S E 361307 N 4352084
John Wilkes Booth - Assassin of President Abraham Lincoln located at Green Mount Cemetery, Baltimore, Maryland, USA.
Location: Maryland, United States

John Wilkes Booth was the person who (along with an accomplice) assassinated President Abraham Lincoln at the Ford Theatre in Washington D.C. on April 14, 1865. Here you will find his family plot where his grave remains unmarked. Headstones of his mother, father, and siblings are all located here. It was told to me by the cemetery secretaries that he was previously buried elsewhere, but in some kind of agreement many years later, he was moved to the family plot at Green Mount Cemetery under the condition that his exact location in the plot remain unknown.
Description:
John Wilkes Booth born: May 10, 1838 died: April 26, 1865 assassinated President Abraham Lincoln April 14, 1865 at Ford's Theatre in Washington D.C. He was 26 years of age at this time. His father's name was Junius Brutus Wilkes and his mother was Mary Ann Holmes. The Wilkes were a family of actors.

Area of notoriety: Historical Figure

Marker Type: Monument