Jesse Mercer Willis Cemetery - Williston, FL
The Jesse Mercer Willis Cemetery is located in Williston, Florida, USA.

The town of Williston is named after Jesse Mercer Willis, who founded it prior to 1885. He is buried in this cemetery. A marker at the entrance to the cemetery reads as follows:

Jesse Mercer Willis Cemetery. Burial Place of the Founder of Williston. Jesse Mercer Willis 1822-1881. Born in Effingham County, Georgia. Orphaned in early boyhood. Moved to Nassau County, Florida at the age of ten. In 1853 homesteaded, purchased land and settled his family at present site of Williston, Florida. Farmer, merchant, teacher, church deacon, benefactor. Widely known and loved for his compassion and good deeds. Erected by his descendants -- 1977.

There are 89 graves in this cemetery according to this website.