Aloe Plaza - St. Louis
15S E 743065 N 4279415
Aloe Plaza is a small city park highlighted with an allegorical fountain call the "Meeting of the Waters"

From   Missouri - A Guide to the "Show Me" State - St. Louis section:

ALOE PLAZA, bounded by Market, Pine, Eighteenth, and Twentieth Sts., is dominated by Carl Milles' fountain, The Meeting of the Waters.  Unveiled early in 1940, the 14 bronze figures of the fountain group symbolize the meeting of the Missouri and the Mississippi Rivers.  The Missouri River is represented as a young woman, coyly touching up her hair.  Approaching her is the eager figure of a young man, personifying the Mississippi River, with a flower in one outstretched hand.  Around the two central figures are three tritons, a waterman with two great sharks, a waterwoman hauling two urchins along by the scruffs of their necks, figures of leaping fish, and small boys bearing large fish.  From the mouths of various sea creatures water spouts high into the air, forming fascinating patterns, and, incidentally, drenching onlookers, whenever the wind blows.

Erected as a memorial to the late Louis P. Aloe, for whom the plaza was named, the fountain was financed by $60,000 contributed by Mrs. Aloe and the city of St. Louis.  Carl Milles, one of America's leading sculptors, was born in Sweden in 1875.  Since 1926, he has been resident sculptor at the Cranbrook Academy of Art, Michigan.

Aloe Plaza and the The Meeting of the Waters fountain are located across the street from St. Louis Union Station.  The fountain still drenches onlookers when the wind blows.

Book: Missouri

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 316-317