Sywell Aerodrome Museum
30U E 650877 N 5796941
Sywell Aviation Museum (SAM) is a voluntary, non-profit-making organisation which aims to preserve the history of Sywell Aerodrome and Northamptonshire's rich aviation heritage from the early days of aviation to the Second World War and beyond.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

SAM began life in 1998 and the Museum building was opened in 2001 by the legendary aviator Alex Henshaw MBE who is also our honorary president. Alex flew from Sywell regularly during the Second World War, airtesting Vickers Wellingtons from the aerodrome so we were honoured that he agreed to launch our small Museum.

The Museum consists at present of three Nissen huts, dismantled at thew now-closed RAF Bentwaters and erected on site at Sywell. The buildings themselves are artefacts having been used as bomb fuzing sheds at Bentwaters by the USAAF during WW2.
Museum Name: Sywell Aerodrome Museum

Museum Address: