German Culture Museum - Walnut Creek, OH
17T E 438901 N 4488024
Located in the heart of Ohio's Amish country, the German Culture Museum features displays of local memorabila, tools, furniture, an old Martin Luther Bible and displays relating to the Anabaptists. The musuem house dates from the mid 19th century.
Location: Ohio, United States

The museum features an impressive collection of area memorabilia, including a 14 by 20 portrait of the man thought to be Holmes County's first Amish settler, Jonas Stutzman. In the early days of what was to become Holmes County, he must have been thought of as quite a character! After arriving in 1809, he built the first sawmill and taught school as more and more people began to settle in the area.

Other highlights of the museum include a room of antique tools, as well as several items throughout the house pertaining to the Anabaptist movement. The Tuferversteck is a working miniature replica of a 450-year-old hiding place used by Anabaptists in a Switzerland barn. Also on display are a very old Martin Luther Bible and the German family bible of a local family. On a recent visit, a tour guide explained the history of the centuries-old Ausbund, the hymnbook still in use by the Amish today. Early Anabaptists wrote the text to many of the songs while imprisoned in the 1530s. Later, more songs were added, but the hymnal has been virtually unchanged for more than three centuries.

Even the building housing the museum is an interesting piece of history. Originally built sometime between 1840 and 1860, the house was a private residence when, in 1895, it hosted an important guest. William McKinley, at that time a presidential candidate, came through Walnut Creek and spent the night in the little wooden house. The next morning, he made a campaign speech off the front porch. According to local lore, after taking a meal with the family of William Kaser, owners of the house, McKinley asked Mrs. Kaser for a second piece of pie. He must have needed the extra energy to run a successful campaign, because the following year he was elected the 25th President of the United States.

[From the web page cited below]

Theme: