High Point Monument
18T E 528325 N 4574454
At the top of the 220-foot structure, observers have a breathtaking view of the ridges of the Pocono Mountains toward the west, the Catskill Mountains to the north and the Wallkill River Valley in the southeast.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The view from High Point Monument, at 1,803 feet above sea level, is a spectacular panorama of rich farmland and forest, soft hills and lush valleys in three states. The blue line of the Delaware River divides the verdant ridges of New Jersey from those of Pennsylvania.

Extra Stuff:

High Point State Park was dedicated in 1923 as the first State Park in New Jersey. With 14,218 acres of woodland on Kittatinny Mountain, it includes the state's first Natural Area, the Dryden Kuser Natural Area, the highest elevation cedar swamp of its kind in the world. Lake Marcia, a 20-acre glacial lake has a beach with lifeguards, bathhouse and food. In winter it's converted to a cross-country ski center. High Point Monument was built in 1930 and is dedicated to New Jersey's wartime heroes. The park was designed so that all land to the south of Route 23 North has overnight facilities, such as camping, and day activities are conducted on the north side, such as swimming and day hikes. There are over 50 miles of trails, including Monument Trail. There are cabins at Steenykill Lake and campsites at Sawmill Lake. There's fishing, boating, skating, picnicking, hiking, skiing, hunting, and the Appalachian Trail.

Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 220.00

Difficulty: