Municipal Auditorium - St. Louis, Missouri
15S E 743590 N 4279224
Also known as the Kiel Opera House, this building was constructed during a government building "boom" of the 1930's.

From   Missouri - A Guide to the "Show Me" State - St. Louis section:

The MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM, Fourteenth to Fifteenth Strs., Market St. to Clark Ave., is a $7,000,000 structure of Bedford stone in modified classic design, with eight massive columns dominating the front.  It was dedicated in 1934.  An exposition hall occupies almost the entire street floor; on the main floor are the convention hall, built without columns and seating 11,500; and the opera house, seating 3,500.  A stage 145 feet by 48 feet separate the hall and the opera house and can be sued by either.  Four assembly rooms, each seating 700, adjoin the larger halls.  Gray and gold predominate in the decoration.

The Kiel Opera House was constructed between 1932 and 1934. The last event to be held there was 1991. The modern Scot Trade Center is attached to the back of this old music hall and part of the old auditorium was removed when the Center was built. There has been continued discussions on the future of this building through the years. Currently there is an effort on-going to reopen it as a live theater.

Book: Missouri

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 314-315