Robert G. Campbell House - St. Louis, Missouri
15S E 743581 N 4279603
Historic house located in what was once the fashionable Lucus Place on west-side of the St. Louis downtown.

From   Missouri - A Guide to the "Show Me" State - St. Louis section:

The ROBERT CAMPBELL HOUSE, 1508 Locust St., an ante bellum, three-story, gray painted-brick structure with stable, outbuildings, and summer house in the side lawn, primly views the modern world about it through a cast-iron fence.  The long, narrow residence is the last house to remain of many which made Lucas Place a fashionable residential area during the 1850's.

Robert Campbell, the builder, was born in North Ireland in 1804, and came to St. Louis in 1824.  the following year he went to the Rocky Mountains, where he remained as an associate of General William Henry Ashley in the fur trade.  When Ashley retired about 1830, Campbell and a partner William Sublette, remained in business as the Rocky Mountain Fur Company.  In 1835, Campbell returned to St. Louis, where besides continuing to direct the affairs of his fur and Indian trade, he served as president of the Bank of Missouri and later of Merchant's Bank.  In 1846, he aided in the preparation of Kearny's expedition to the Mexican War, and, in 1851 served with Father de Smet, famed Indian missionary, as representative of the United States government in the great Indian Council at Horse Creek.

Following his death in 1879, his two sons, Hugh and Hazlett k., continued to live in the home, and maintained it as it has appeared during both died recently [Hugh 1931, Hazlett 1938], leaving an estate totaling more than $3,000,000, for a share in which several hundred people are suing.

After Hazlett's death the house was willed to Yale University.  Yale was not interested in keeping a building halfway across the country and immediately place the home up for sale and the furnishings were put up for auction at the Selkirk Gallery.  Stix, Baer and Fuller, a local department store, purchased the home and gave it to the Campbell House Foundation, a group which wanted to open the house as a museum.  The Foundation was also able to raise enough funds to purchase most of the furnishings from the Selkirk Gallery.  The house was opened as a museum in 1943 and continues as a house museum operated by the Campbell House Foundation.

The museum hours are Wednesday through Saturday, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. and Sunday, 12 p.m. to 4 p.m.   The admission and guided tour is $6.00 per person, children 12 and  under are free.  Tours usually last about an hour.

Book: Missouri

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 316