Jemison Homestead and Council House - Letchworth State Park, New York
Welcome to the Jemison Homestead and Council House located in Letchworth State Park, New York.
Location: New York, United States

At this site visitors will find two dwellings and the gravesite of Mary Jemison - for more information on Mary, please visit: (visit link)

The first dwelling belonged to Mary Jemison, the White Woman of the Genesee. According to the plaque attached to this structure:

This log house which originally stood on the Gardeau Flats by the Genesee River was built about 1800 by Mary Jemison, "The White Woman of the Genesee" for her second daughter Nancy. In a nearby cabin, also built by her, she lived about 35 years. She lived 78 years of her life as a captive and adopted member of the Senecas, during which time she becam the wife of Chief Hiokatoo, and gained great influence in their councils.

The second structure is a Revolutionary War-era Seneca Council House, which William Pryor Letchworth rescued from decay in Caneadea, New York and had it moved to this location in 1871. According to the plaque attatched to the Seneca Council House:

This ancient Seneca Council House stood at Ga-O-Ya-Deo (Canadea) on the Genesee River in days antedating the American Revolution. In it gathered the war parties that devastated the frontiers and before it their helpless prisoners ran the gauntlet. Around its council fires sat famous warriers and cheifs. For its preservation, it was carefully removed to its present location by William Pryor Letchworth and was re-dedicated October 1, 1872 by the last Indian Council on the Genesee.

This site has been preserved for tourism, and has an information kiosk located onsite that describes the preservation of these artifacts, the history of the native peoples and Mary Jamison.

Additional Parking or Point of Interest: N 42° 35.159 W 078° 02.586

Structure Type: Log Cabin