Prince Frederick of Prussia; Fredericksburg, Texas
A little piece of Germany in the heart of Texas, named after Prince Frederick of Prussia.

It would be hard to find a town in America that is more German than Fredericksburg, Texas. Not only stores and restaurants, but also the streets and even ordinary buildings have German names and the town proudly flies as many German flags as a German town during soccer world cup. Many of the older peole still speak German at home, Texas German, to be precise.

The town was founded in 1846 by Baron Otfried Hans von Meusebach, new Commissioner General of the "Society for the Protection of German Immigrants in Texas", also known as the "Noblemen's Society" (in German: Mainzer Adelsverein). This society supported the migration of Germans to Texas and eventually helped 7,380 German settlers to build a new existence in Texas. In 1847 Meusebach forged a peace treaty with the Comanche People, which is considered to be the only treaty between white settlers and Native Americans that was never broken. Meusebach died on his property in Loyal Valley near Fredericksburg.
Baron Otfried Hans von Meusebach, Founder of Fredericksburg

Meusebach named his settlement in honor of Prince Frederick of Prussia (1794–1863), nephew of Prussia's King Frederick William III.

Prince Frederick, an officer in the Prussian Army never set foot on Texas soil, but he was the and highest ranking member of the Noblemen's Society and therefore one of the main supporters of German migration to Texas. A biography in German Language can be found at Wikipedia.

Prince Frederick of Prussia, highest ranking member of the Noblemen's Society

Hauptstrasse (Main Street) Frederickstown, January 2008