Christ Church Cathedral - St. Louis, Missouri
15S E 743843 N 4279506
Historic Episcopal Cathedral listed as a National Historic Landmark is located on the west-side of the St. Louis downtown area.

From   Missouri - A Guide to the "Show Me" State - St. Louis section:

CHRIST CHURCH CATHEDRAL, SE , corner Thirteenth and Locust Sts., a limestone structure in early English-Gothic style, is the mother church of the Episcopal Diocese of Missouri.  Designed by Leopold Eidlitz, New York architect, it was begun in 1859; the first service was held in the completed structure of Christmas day, 1867.  The original stained-glass windows, a few of which remain, were made by Owen Doremus in Montclair, New Jersey.  The Mary E. Bofinger Memorial Chapel, the gift of Captain John N. Bofinger, was designed by J.B. Legg and consecrated  May 17, 1894.  The tower, narthex, and doorway , designed by Kivas Tully, were added in 1911.

The simplicity of the interior focuses attention upon the imposing reredos of Caen stone, donated by Mrs. Christine Blair Graham and dedicated December 25, 1911.  Designed and executed by the firm of Harry Henes & Sons of Exeter, England, in co-operation with Kivas Tully, it is 35 feet high and 30 wide, covering the entire back of the chancel.  Intricate carvings tell the history of the church.  Beneath the main alter are carved groups representing the Annunciation, the Presentation in the Temple and the Resurrection.  Immediately over the alter, beneath the large crucifix, is a caring of the Nativity

Christ Church Cathedral continues to serve as the Cathedral for Missouri Episcopal Diocese. The Cathedral was listed as a National Historic Landmark in 1994.  The reredoes continue to be a highlight of the Cathedral.  They are actually made from Beer stone from quarries near Beer Quarry Caves in the UK which is near Exeter. (Caen stone if from France).  For more about the reredoes see (More Reredos Information).  The Cathedral is open 9:00 am to 4:00 pm Monday - Friday for meditation, and self guided tours are allowed (Self Guided Tour Brochure).  Guided tours can be arranged by calling (314) 231-3454.

Book: Missouri

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 315