Canon Theatre - Toronto, ON, Canada
One of Canada's first Cineplex.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This theatre has a long and interesting history. It was originally a vaudeville & movie theatre. Then in 1989 after a bitter legal battle it was gutted and turned into a live stage theatre. The history is quite colorful and lengthy, you must read more about it on the website.

From their website:

The Canon Theatre began its life in 1920 as a combination vaudeville and motion picture theatre in the Pantages theatre circuit. With its original 3373 seats, it was the largest cinema in Canada and, with its lavish interior - designed by the great theatre architect Thomas Lamb - the most elegant.
The theatre was built by the Canadian motion picture distributor Nathan L. Nathanson, founder of Famous Players Canadian Corporation, the Canadian motion picture distributing arm of Adolph Zukor's Paramount Pictures. While Famous Players retained ownership, management and booking were turned over to the Pantages organisation, one of the largest vaudeville and motion picture theatre circuits in North America.

The Pantages circuit had its beginnings in Canada, in the Yukon. Pericles Alexander Pantages had been a sailor on a Greek merchant ship who left the sea in search of riches during the great 1897 Yukon gold rush. Although he found no gold, he became part owner of a small theatre in Dawson City - the Orpheum - that staged vaudeville and burlesque shows. From this beginning, he built an entertainment empire that would eventually include a Hollywood film studio, a powerful vaudeville booking agency and ownership or control of more than 120 theatres across Canada and the western U.S. - most of which were known as "The Pantages".
Number of Screen(s): 6

Concessions Available: yes