San Marco Theatre - Jacksonville, FL
An Art Deco movie theatre in Jacksonville, Florida.

The San Marco Theatre was built in 1938, an Art Deco design by nationally recognized architect Roy Benjamin. The building featured a single screen, and was situated in what was then South Jacksonville.

The Theatre has remained a movie theater throughout its life. Today, it goes by the same name, and is nestled in an upscale dining and shopping district. Some seats have been removed to make way for short tables, so patrons can enjoy a meal and drinks while they watch first run movies.

The San Marco Theatre was recently featured in the book Popcorn Palaces: The Art Deco Theater Paintings of Davis Cone, and was recognized by USA Today as one of the ten best classic cinemas in the United States. Though small, the San Marco Theatre is truly a gem in Jacksonville's history, and a beautiful example of Art Deco architecture.
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Culture/Entertainment