Castillo de San Marcos - St. Augustine, FL
A grand coquina constructed Fort located in St Augustine, Fla

The Castillo de San Marcos' architecture and detail are distinctive and unique. It is the oldest masonry and only extant 17th century fort in North America. As such it is an excellent example of the "bastion system" of fortification. The construction was of the fort was started in 1672. The Castillo de San Marcos was the cornerstone of the city of St Augustine's defense it has withstood attacks for almost 300 years. The "Old Fort" as it is affectionately known to local children now stands as a monument to the the skills of the early architects and the skilled craftsmen who built the fort.
1 South Castillo Drive
St Augustine, Fla USA