Calanthean Temple - Shreveport, Louisiana
15S E 429260 N 3596683
A marker commemorating the Calanthean Temple located near downtown Shreveport on Texas Avenue in Shreveport Louisiana.
Location: Louisiana, United States

From the Marker: Calanthean Temple Built 1923 by the Court of Calanthe, an early African-American woman’s organization. Served as the court of Calanthe’s headquaters for many years as well as housing the offices of black professionals. Roof Garden at the top of building was used for dances, Mardi Gras balls and other events.

Calanthean Temple: Rooftop parties were famous on top of the Calanthean Temple, built by the women’s auxiliary of the black lodge of the fraternal order Knights of Pythias. Count Bassie, Jelly Roll Morton, and other jazz bands played at the Calanthean....
(visit link) January 16, 2008

This marker was put in place by joint efforts between the City of Shreveport, Bossier City, Caddo Parish, & Bossier Parish, which began in 1995 and ran for 12 years. The Highland Area Partnership of Shreveport spearheaded the effort in the first place. Bob Marak designed the signs, the Shreveport City sign shop produced them, Eric J. Brock (historian in Shreveport) wrote the texts. This marker program was sponsored by the Shreveport-Bossier Convention and Tourist Bureau and was coordinated by Eric J. Brock, local historian, and Robert J Marak The project included many historic sites already marked by the state of Louisiana and resulted in 142 markers placed in the Shreveport-Bossier area.

Marker Name: Calanthean Temple

Marker Type: Monument