Norfolk Western Caboose #518606 - Fairfax Station< Virginia
Norkfolk Western Caboose#518606 - Fairfax Station, Virginia
Location: Virginia, United States

The Caboose is currently being restored! It is a permenant museum display and is open for viewing. Complete with cabin crew quarters. The Caboose can be used for parties for young children, 12 persons total.
This museum is an historic reconstruction of the 1858 building. During the civil war it served as a Union supply base, field hospital and transport center. The station became part of the Southern Railway System in 1894 and was closed in 1973. The freight room is available for tours, parties, receptions and meetings with a maximum capacity of 50 persons. The purpose of the Friends of the Fairfax Station, Inc., a non-profit, all-volunteer organization, is to maintain and operate the rebuilt Fairfax Station railroad depot as a museum, and interpret its rich railroad, Civil War, and local history.

In 1975 a group of concerned citizens headed by Lena Wyckoff and the Clifton Community Woman's Club began efforts to save the last operating railroad station in Fairfax County. With contributions from Southern Railway, the Fairfax County Board of Supervisors and other local civic groups, the station was reconstructed a short distance from its original site as a museum. of Civil War, railroad and local history.

Today the museum houses Civil War, Red Cross, and historic railroading memorabilia along with a variety of local artifacts. In more recent years, many donors have added to the historic items in the museum.

Admission:
Adults $2, children 10 and under $1.