Braddock's Folly - Indian Mills (Shamong Twp.), NJ
18S E 518948 N 4405370
This marks the site of the first successful attempt to raise cultivated cranberries, in 1850 by William R. Braddock in Sordan's meadow nearby. There is no access to the physical site as it is on private property.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Link to additional information: Click HERE

This historic site (and the sign) is about 2 feet off of Atsion Road.

I thought it was interesting the word occurred was misspelled as occured on this historical sign. I left it misspelled to make the marker text accurate.

The Indian Mills Historical Society has been collecting, preserving, and sharing the history of Shamong Township with its people for more than 34 years. There website can be found by clicking HERE

Marker Name: Braddock's Folly

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
Site of the first successful attempt at raising cultivated cranberries in 1850 by WM. R. Braddock Occured in Sordens Meadow Nearby.

Dedication Date: 01/01/1999

City: Shamong Twp.