HMS Trincomalee
Britain's oldest floating warship.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

HMS Trincomalee built in 1816/17 is berthed afloat at Hartlepool Historic Quay, where a major award-winning restoration and interpretation of the Ship was completed in the early summer of 2001. HMS Trincomalee 1817 represents the pinnacle of the ship restorer's craft and visitors can now savour the unique atmosphere and experience of life on board the Classic British Frigate.
Work began on HMS Trincomalee at the Wadia Shipyards at Bombay, near the teak forests of Malabar. Master shipbuilder Jamsetjee Bomanjee Wadia supervised construction. In accordance with Zoroastrian tradition, an engraved silver nail was hammered into the keel to ensure the vessel's well-being. The ship cost £23,000 to build.
HMS Trincomalee remained in the Royal Navy until May 1897 when she was sold to Reeds of Portsmouth for breaking up. Luckily the ship was bought by Mr Wheatly Cobb as a training ship and re-named TS Foudroyant. The ship was moved to Hartlepool during 1987 and restoration started in 1990.
Type of vessel: Leda class frigate

Hours of use: From: 10:03 AM To: 4:00 PM