Spanish Governor's Palace - San Antonio, TX
The only remaining 18th-century Spanish aristocratic home in Texas.

The Spanish Governor's Palace in San Antonio was constructed in the first half of the 18th century intended to safeguard the Mission San Antonio de Valero - also known as The Alamo - and its surroundings. In spite of its name, the Spanish Governor's Palace wasn't really a palace, nor was it the governor's residence. The Spanish Governor's Palace served as home and headquarters to the presidio captain and later, while Texas was still a Spanish colony, as the seat of Texas government.

Today, the Spanish Governor's Palace is a museum and the only example of an 18th-century Spanish aristocratic home remaining in Texas. The one-story stucco building features 10 rooms with period furnishings, a courtyard, and a fountain that is said to be haunted.

Unfortunately, we only spent one evening in San Antonio and the building was already closed for the day. So, all we could do was taking one underexposed picture and hope for visitors to this waymark to supply better photos.

Spanish Governor's Palace
105 Military Plaza
San Antonio, TX USA
78201

County / Borough / Parish: Bexar

Year listed: 1970

Historic (Areas of) Significance: The only remaining 18th-century Spanish aristocratic home in Texas.

Periods of significance: 1700-1799

Historic function: Seat of Texas government