Old Alameda Theater - Alameda, CA
Historic theater in downtown Alameda.

"The Alameda Theater is a masterpiece of Moderne architecture. It was designed by Miller & Pfleuger, whose other works include the Castro and Alhambra Theaters in San Francisco as well as Oakland's Paramount Theater. Commissioned by the Nasser Brothers, operators of a chain of Bay Area movie theaters, the Alameda Theater opened on August 15, 1932. City documents list the cost of construction at $150,000, while newspaper articles from the time cited $500,000. In 1973, it was purchased by the Robert L. Lippert theater chain, and soon after underwent $85,000 in alterations, including the conversion of the balcony to two additional theaters.

Following its closure, the theater has been leased to a number of groups for various activities starting in 1979, including a roller skating rink, gymnastics school, and cabaret.

There is intense interest within the community in having the theater returned to its original splendor and purpose.

The Alameda Theater is an Alameda Historical Monument (1976) and is a major contributor to the Park Street Historic Commercial District (National Register, 1982)."http://www.shopparkstreet.com/historic_park_street/respect_your_elders.html
Number of Screen(s): 3