Alameda Museum- Alameda, CA
A local history museum in Alameda, CA.

"Alameda is a unique island community located in the heart of the San Francisco Bay Area. We offer permanent displays of Alameda history, the only rotating gallery showcasing local Alameda artists and student artwork, as well as souvenirs, books and videos about the rich history of the Island City. The Alameda Historical Society was founded in 1948, and the Museum was established in 1951. In 1983 the Alameda Museum was designated as the official repository of historical documents and artifacts for the City of Alameda.

We host special events throughout the year and tours of the historic Meyers House & Garden. Please browse our web site; take a photo tour of the Museum and check out the Gift Shop for unique gifts and memorabilia. Our upcoming events section has a schedule of art shows, lectures by prominent historians and authors, and other events. We hope you will include Alameda in your next visit to the San Francisco Bay Area. "
Theme:
Local History