San Antonio RR Station
Historical Marker in Pasco County FL

This depot--San Antonio's third--replaced a 1927 facility which burned in 1949. It is the last one remaining on the Orange Belt Railway which crossed Pasco County in 1888 to connect the St. Johns River with the Gulf. This provided a long awaited link with northern markets. The Seaboard Coast Line had its last scheduled service here in 1972. The tracks were removed in 1978, dooming the Trilby, San Antonio & Cypress--an excursion line--which then ran from this station as the Orange Belt Rail Road. Volunteers restored it for community use in 1993.
Marker Number: none

Date: 1993

County: Pasco

Marker Type: Plaque

Sponsored or placed by: The Pasco Board of County Commissioners and The Pasco County Historical Preservation Committee