Soviet Transpolar Landing Site - E Clampus Vitus Historical Marker - San Jacinto, CA
11S E 503792 N 3737971
World's record non-stop transpolar flight in a single engine plane by three Soviet aviators ended near here in 1937.

This is California Historical Landmark No. 989. The plaque was placed here in 1991 by E Clampus Vitus Billy Holcomb Chapter, San Jacinto Valley Museum Association, State of California Department of Parks, City of San Jacinto and the Riverside County Historical Commission.

6,305 miles were flown non-stop in 62 hours 17 minutes. The Ant-25 military reconnaissance plane was then returned to the Soviet Union. The three pilots went on the become generals during WWII.

The plaque is located in a small park near downtown San Jacinto, three miles east of the actual landing site.

CORRECTION: according to InsaneZane1,

"Waymark WM2ZCG has some slightly erroneous info in the description. The memorial was not placed at that location in 1991. It was originally placed at a location a few miles away, within a few hundred hards west of the intersection of Cottonwood Ave and Sanderson Ave here in San Jacinto....

When the city built its new fire station very close to the original site, they decided to remove the memorial because of vandalism. It was riddled with bullet holes. I was always under the impression that they had moved it to the new fire station (that's what all the newspaper reports seemed to suggest), but after seeing your waymark post...they must have found an even better location for it - right across from City Hall and the local police station. IIRC, the new plaque was probably placed around 2006 or 2007.

Below is a link to the Office of Historic Preservation's web page directly showing where this monument used to be located.

(visit link) "
Rating: