St. Louis Mercantile Library - St. Louis, Missouri
Historic subscription library now located on the campus of the University of Missouri - St. Louis.

From   Missouri - A Guide to the "Show Me" State - St. Louis section:

The MERCANTILE LIBRARY, sixth floor, Mercantile Library Building, 510 Locust St., gew out of an association established in December, 1845, by eight St. Louis business and professional men.  In 1851, the association erected a library building on this site.  It as replaced in 1885 by the present six-story red-granite and brick Romanesque-Revival structure, which was designed by Henry S. Isaac.  The library has at present (1941) a total of 170,000 volumes, including many rare Western items, books, pamphlets, newspapers, manuscripts.  In the reading rooms are displayed the sculptured figures, Beatrice Cenci and Oenone by Harriet Hosmer, Verhagen's Daniel Webster, Chester Harding's Portrait of William Clark, the portraits of a group of Indian chiefs by George Catlin, and otehr works by Missouri artists.

The Mercantile Library relocated from its downtown location to the Thomas Jefferson Library on the campus of the University of Missouri - St. Louis.  The library has a collection of over 250,000 books plus manuscript documents and photographs.  The library also has over 600 linear feet of files ranging from records of travel, ledger and other records of historical significance.  The library has extensive holding on Western Americana, railroad history and riverboat history.  The library is by subscription but is open to the public for research.

The hours for the rare books and manuscript reading room are 8:00 am - 4:30 pm - Monday - Friday

The library's hours are: