Jacksonville Maritime Museum - Jacksonville, FL (LEGACY)
17R E 436634 N 3354497
The Jacksonville Maritime Museum lets you set sail into the maritime history of Jacksonville, Florida, USA.

The Jacksonville Maritime Museum Society is a non-profit, educational association and collects books, documents, artifacts, and other historical objects significant to General Maritime History of Jacksonville and Florida's First Coast; preserves their historical value; and interprets their meaning to the public by means of museum displays, educational programs, lectures and publications.

The mission of the Jacksonville Maritime Museum Society is to preserve and interpret the maritime history of Jacksonville and the First Coast in order to foster among all residents and visitors a deeper appreciation of our maritime heritage.

The founders of the JMMS have declared preserving the history of Jacksonville has laid the groundwork for establishing a rich collection of artifacts and manuscripts that relate to Jacksonville’s past, present, and future. The strength of the JMMS collection lies in its connections between artifacts and the people who owned, used, and learned from them.

They seek to create a positive, memorable experience for both children and adults and operate seven days a week. School children, Senior citizen groups, and tourists from all over the world visit the museum.
Museum Address:
1015 Museum Circle, Unit 2