Lois B. Small and Gladys B. Hamilton Labyrinth Garden - Columbus, OH
17T E 327031 N 4430397
The Lois B. Small and Gladys B. Hamilton Labyrinth Garden is located at the Ohio State University Chadwick Arboretum in Columbus, Ohio, USA.
Location: Ohio, United States

The labyrinth is modeled after the famous 11-circuit Chartres Cathedral Labyrinth in France that was built nearly 800 years ago. The labyrinth was made possible through a generous gift from Dr. Edwin B. and Nancy S. Hamilton in loving memory of their mothers, Lois B. Small and Gladys B. Hamilton. It was dedicated July 16, 2000, and has become a very popular tour destination since then.

The labyrinth symbolizes the cyclic journey that each of us must take daily and seasonally throughout our lives as we follow a path to unity and wholeness. While reaching the center of the labyrinth is a goal, every participant in this ancient ritual will approach the center and then be taken back to an outer circuit that is far removed from their destination. Eventually, however, the center is reached. The lesson of the labyrinth is simple: As long as you persist, you will reach your destination.

During a walk on the labyrinth, which typically takes about 20 minutes to complete, the mind quiets, the breath slows, and time stretches out. In one of its most important physiological effects, the many left-to-right and right-to-left turns experienced while walking the labyrinth causes a vestibular response that temporarily balances both the logical and artistic activities of the brain. Much like swinging in a swing, walking the labyrinth can provide a centering experience, just as it has in its various forms--Classical, Roman, Medieval (Chartres style), or Contemporary--for about 4000 years. The labyrinth can be used as a path for prayer and meditation. It can also be used as a tool of discernment by considering your experiences on the metaphorical level.
Maze Type: Labyrinth

Directions: Turn to the right after you enter the Chadwick Arboretum. The labyrinth is straight ahead.

Location:
2120 Fyffe Road